Early in the morning on January 23, a select few moviemakers had the distinction of receiving ‘the call’. That one call can completely change their career trajectory and skyrockets them to the honored group of Academy Award Nominees. Each year, we wait to see who is nominated and watch with suspense to see who wins. There is always guaranteed to be some snubs and upsets, some ‘Oscar-bait’ gimmes, and (like last year) some on-stage snafus.

We here at p3 decided to take a look at this years nominee list and have our own version of the Academy Awards with who we believe will ultimately receive that golden statuette.

Best Feature Film

(Photo: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missori | Fox Searchlight)

Nominees:
Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

p3 Predicated Winner: LADY BIRD
Best Director

(Photo: Get Out | Blumhouse Productions)

Nominees:
Christopher Nolan

Dunkirk
Jordan Peele 
Get Out
Greta Gerwig
Lady Birdy
Paul Thomas Anderson 
Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro
The Shape of Water

p3 Predicated Winner: Christopher Nolan | Dunkirk
Best Actor in a Leading Role

(Photo: Phantom Thread | Focus Features)

Nominees:
Timothée Chalamet 

Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day Lewis 
Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya
Get Out
Gary Oldman
Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington
Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

(The Florida Project | Cre Film)

Nominees:
Willem Dafoe

The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins
The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer
All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

p3 Predicated Winner: Richard Jenkins | The Shape of Water
Best Actress in a Lead Role

(Lady Bird | A24)

Nominees:
Sally Hawkins 

The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie
I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird
Meryl Streep
The Post

p3 Predicated Winner: Frances McDormand | Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actress in a Supporting Role

(Photo: Mudbound | Netflix)

Nominees:
Mary J. Blige 

Mudbound
Octavia Spencer
The Shape of Water
Laurie Metcalf
Lady Bird
Leslie Manville 
Phantom Thread
Alyson Janney 
I, Tonya

p3 Predicated Winner: Octavia Spencer | The Shape of Water
Best Animated Feature

(Photo: Photo: Coco | Disney/Pixar)

Nominees:
The Boss Baby

Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
Coco
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Ferdinand
Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

p3 Predicated Winner: Coco | Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Best Animated Short Film

(Photo: Lou | Slashfilm)

Nominees:
Dear Basketball

Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
Garden Party
Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou
Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space
Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes
Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

p3 Predicated Winner: Negative Space | Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Best Cinematography

(Photo: Blade Runner 2049 | Warner Bros, Alcon Entertainment)

Nominees:
Roger A. Deakins

Blade Runner 2019
Bruno Delbonnel
Darkest Hour
Hoyte van Hoytema
Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison
Mudbound
Dan Laustsen
The Shape of Water

p3 Predicated Winner: Rachel Morrison | Mudbound
Best Costume Design

(Photo: Beauty and the Beast | Disney)

Nominees:
Jacqueline Durran

Beauty & The Beast
Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour
Mark Bridges
Phantom Thread
Luis Sequeira
The Shape of Water
Consolata Boyle
Victoria & Abdul

p3 Predicated Winner: Luis Sequeira | The Shape of Water
Best Documentary Feature

(Photo: Faces Places | Cannes Film Festival)

Nominees:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
Faces Places
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Icarus
Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
Last Men in Aleppo
Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island
Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

p3 Predicated Winner: Faces Places | Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Best Documentary Short Subject

(Photo: Heroin(e) | Netflix)

Nominees:
Edith+Eddie
Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e)
Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills
Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop
Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

p3 Predicated Winner: Heroin(e) | Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Best Film Editing

(Photo: Baby Driver | Cinapse)

Nominees:
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos 
Baby Driver
Lee Smith
Dunkirk
Tatiana S. Riegel 
I, Tonya
Sidney Wolinsky
The Shape of Water
Jon Gregory
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

p3 Predicated Winner: Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos | Baby Driver
Best Foreign Language Film

(Photo: The Square | Rogerebert.com)

Nominees:
Fantastic Woman 
Chile
The Insult
Lebanon
Loveless
Russia
On Body and Soul
Hungary
The Square 
Sweden

p3 Predicated Winner: Fantastic Woman | Chile
Best Live Action Short Film

(Photo: My Nephew Emmett | lauravalladao.com)

Nominees:
Dekalb Elementary
Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock
Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett
Kevin Wilson, Jr.
The Silent Child
Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote/All Of Us 
Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

p3 Predicated Winner: My Nephew Emmett
Best Makeup and Hairstyling

(Photo: Darkest Hour | BBC)

Nominees:
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Darkest Hour
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppardk
Victoria & Abdul
Arjen Tuiten
Wonder


p3 Predicated Winner: Darkest Hour
Best Original Score

(Photo: Star Wars: The Last Jedi | Lucasfilm)

Nominees:
Hans Zimmer
Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood
Phantom Thread
Alexandre Desplat 
The Shape of Water
John Williams
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Carter Burwell 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

p3 Predicated Winner: Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Original Song

(Photo: Call Me By Your Name | Sony Pictures Classics)

Nominees:
Mighty River

Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
Mystery of Love
from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
Remember Me
from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Stand Up For Something
from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
This Is Me
from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

p3 Predicated Winner: Mystery of Love | from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
Best Production Design

(Photo: Blade Runner 2049 | Warner Bros, Alcon Entertainment)

Nominees:
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Beauty & The Best
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Darkest Hour
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water

p3 Predicated Winner: Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola | Blade Runner 2049
Best Sound Editing

(Photo: Dunkirk | Warner Bros)

Nominees:
Julian Slater
Baby Driver
Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Blade Runner 2049
Richard King and Alex Gibson
Dunkirk
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
The Shape of Water
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

p3 Predicated Winner: Richard King and Alex Gibson | Dunkirk
Best Sound Mixing

(Photo: The Shape of Water | Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp.)

Nominees:
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin & Mary H. Ellis
Baby Driver
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill & Mac Ruth
Blade Runner 2049
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker & Gary A. Rizz
Dunkirk
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern & Glen Gauthier
The Shape of Water
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Stuart Wilson
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

p3 Predicated Winner: David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Stuart Wilson | Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Visual Effects

(Photo: Star Wars: The Last Jedi | Lucasfilm)

Nominees:
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R. Hoover

Blade Runner 2049
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick
Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 2
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus
Kong: Skull Island
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
War for the Planet of the Apes

p3 Predicated Winner: John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover | Blade Runner 2049
Best Adapted Screenplay

(Photo: Logan | Twentieth Century Fox/Marvel)

Nominees:
Call Me By Your Name

James Ivory
The Disaster Artist
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan
Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green. Story by James Mangold
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
Molly’s Game
Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

p3 Predicated Winner: Mudbound | Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
Best Original Screenplay

(Photo: Get Out | Blumhouse Productions)

Nominees:
The Big Sick
Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out
Jordan Peele
Lady Bird
Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor. Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Martin McDonagh

p3 Predicated Winner: Get Out | Jordan Peele